377

Cemetery plot location: A-05-33



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA (USA) 147834
Surname: KAKUTA
Other names: Seiichi
Plate name: KAKUTA, SEIICHI
AKA (Also Known As): Seiichi HAKUTA
Name in kanji: 角田 精一
Grave location: A-05-33
Date of birth: 1910-02-25
Place of birth: 27 Kotobuki-cho, Asakusa-ku, Tokyo-to, Japan
Private address:

27 Kotobuki-cho, Asakusa-ku, Tokyo-to, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Civilian
Unit regimental number: Navy, Naval construction unit
Date of capture: 1944-05-14
Place of capture: Demuta, New Guinea
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1944-07-11
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Government Administrative Planning Board
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Christian
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Married
Next of kin: Nui KAKUTA (maiden name KATO)
Address of next of kin: 27 Kotobuki-cho, Asakusa-ku, Tokyo-to, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Wife
Father’s name: Seijiro HAKUTA
Father’s occupation: Carpenter
Mother’s maiden name: Sumi AKIMOTO
Identification: Height 5'4", weight 12 kan (99.24 lbs), sallow complexion, black hair, brown eyes
Movement report:

HAKUTA was transferred from Gaythorne to Cowra on 29 July 1944. He died in the breakout.

Cause of death: Not definitely established
Date of death: 1944-08-05
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-08-07
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:

KAKUTA arrived in Cowra only few days before the breakout, which was probably the reason of his surname being confused: KAKUTA / HAKUTA.

Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra