376

Cemetery plot location: A-05-36



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA 100034
Surname: HOSONO
Other names: Shigeaki
Plate name: HOSONO, SHIGEKI *
AKA (Also Known As): Shigeki HOSONO
Name in kanji: 細野 重秋
Grave location: A-05-36
Date of birth: 1911
Place of birth: Omori-machi, Tokyo, Japan
Private address:

Not recorded

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: 1st Class Private
Unit regimental number: Army, Moto 2804, 1 Company
Date of capture: 1943-04-12
Place of capture: New Guinea
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1943-05-03
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Textile worker
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Shinto
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Married
Next of kin: Haruko HOSONO
Address of next of kin: Gunma-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Wife
Father’s name: Ditsu HOSONO
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Not recorded
Identification: Not recorded
Movement report:

HOSONO was transferred from Gaythorne to Cowra on 3 July 1943. He died in the breakout.

Cause of death: Burnt in a hut
Date of death: 1944-08-05
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-08-07
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:

HOSONO’s records are scarce in information. For example, his date of birth is only recorded as 1911.

He had two children.

Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra