375

Cemetery plot location: A-05-32



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA 145631
Surname: IWAI
Other names: Takeo
Plate name: IWAI, TAKEO
AKA (Also Known As): Takeo YUWAI
Name in kanji: 岩井 武雄
Grave location: A-05-32
Date of birth: 1916-06-29
Place of birth: Yanagi-machi, Koriyama, Nara-ken, Japan
Private address:

Yanagi-machi, Koriyama, Nara-ken, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Superior Private
Unit regimental number: Army, 20 Division, 79 Regiment, 3 Battalion, Headquarter Company
Date of capture: 1943-10-19
Place of capture: South of Siki Creek, North of Katika, New Guinea
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1943-12-26
Health condition on arrival: Wounds on left side of neck, right elbow, right knee, right thigh, left thigh, unable to use his right arm
Trade or occupation: Clerk
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded.
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist , Shin sect
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Naramatsu IWAI
Address of next of kin: Yanagi-machi, Horiyama-cho, Koyama, Nara-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Father
Father’s name: Naramatsu IWAI
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Yoshi SABAI
Identification: Height 5'10", weight 150 lbs, sallow complexion, back hair, brown eyes, wounds on left side of neck, right elbow, right knee, right thigh, left thigh
Movement report:

IWAI was transferred from Gaythorne to Cowra on 30 January 1944. He died in the breakout.

Cause of death: Gun shot wound and possible other self-inflicted wound
Date of death: 1944-08-05
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-08-07
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:
Related images:

IWAI’s Allied Translator & Interpreter Section (ATIS) interrogation report summary (pdf): 

038-375-IWAI-Takeo-AJRP

The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra