373

Cemetery plot location: A-05-35



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA 145732
Surname: HOTTA
Other names: Yoshio
Plate name: HOTTA, YOSHIO
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: 堀田 義雄
Grave location: A-05-35
Date of birth: 1915-08-04
Place of birth: Ozawa, Ogo, Ito, Wakayama-ken, Japan
Private address:

Ozawa, Ogo, Ito, Wakayama-ken, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Superior Private
Unit regimental number: Army, 80 Infantry ASA 2055, 20 Division, 3 Battalion, 11 Company
Date of capture: 1944-02-22
Place of capture: Yagomai, New Guinea
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1944-03-15
Health condition on arrival: Very small gun shot wound on left shoulder
Trade or occupation: Drapery shop owner
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Married
Next of kin: Masako HOTTA
Address of next of kin: Ozawa, Ogo, Ito, Wakayama-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Wife
Father’s name: Not recorded
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Not recorded
Identification: Height 5'2", weight 90 lbs, sallow complexion, black hair, brown eyes, very small gun shot wound on left shoulder
Movement report:

HOTTA was transferred from Gaythorne to Cowra on 22 May 1944. He died in the breakout.

Cause of death: Gun shot wound and possible other self-inflicted wound
Date of death: 1944-08-05
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-08-07
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:

HOTTA had a son.

Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra