371

Cemetery plot location: A-05-38



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA 145463
Surname: SUGANUMA
Other names: Toichi
Plate name: SUGANUMA, TOICHI
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: 菅沼 藤市
Grave location: A-05-38
Date of birth: 1916-04-13
Place of birth: 342 Namba-machi, Tano-gun, Gunma-ken, Japan
Private address:

342 Namba-machi, Tano-gun, Gunma-ken, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Leading Corporal
Unit regimental number: Army, 115 Regiment (Endo) Moto 2804 Headquarter Company
Date of capture: 1943-03-09~10
Place of capture: Trobriand Islands
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1843-03-31
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Farmer
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Saku SUGANUMA
Address of next of kin: 342 Namba-machi, Tano-gun, Gunma-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Sister
Father’s name: Tomomatsu SUGANUMA
Father’s occupation: Farmer
Mother’s maiden name: Une (maiden name unknown)
Identification: Height 5'2", weight 145 lbs, sallow complexion, black hair, dark eyes
Movement report:

SUGANUMA was transferred from Gaythorne to Cowra on 10 July 1943. He was wounded during the breakout, and died two days later.

Cause of death: Gun shot wounds to thigh and neck
Date of death: 1944-08-07
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-08-07
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:
Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra