370

Cemetery plot location: A-05-39



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA 145241
Surname: ONO
Other names: Toshio
Plate name: ONO, TOSHIO
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: 小野 敏夫
Grave location: A-05-39
Date of birth: 1913-01-13
Place of birth: Zaisho-mura, Kami-gun, Kochi-ken, Japan
Private address:

Zaisho-mura, Kami-gun, Kochi-ken, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: 2nd Class Private
Unit regimental number: Army, Nankai Shitai. 1 Battalion 1 Company
Date of capture: 1943-01-21
Place of capture: Giruwa, New Guinea
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1943-02-23
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Farm expert
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded.
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Married
Next of kin: Matsuko ONO
Address of next of kin: Zaisho-mura, Kami-gun, Kochi-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Wife
Father’s name: Sataro ONO
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Toyo (maiden name unknown)
Identification: Height 5"6', weight 120 lbs, sallow complexion, black hair, dark eyes
Movement report:

ONO was transferred from Gaythorne to Cowra on 5 September 1943. He was suffering from malaria and hospitalised in New Guinea, Gaythorne and Cowra. He died in the breakout.

Cause of death: Suicide, strangulation by hanging
Date of death: 1944-08-05
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-08-07
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:

ONO had a son.

Related images:

ONO’s Allied Translator & Interpreter Section (ATIS) interrogation report summary (pdf): 

102-370-ONO-Toshio-AJRP

The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra