369

Cemetery plot location: A-05-40



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA 145091
Surname: OKADA
Other names: Kazunari
Plate name: OKADA, KAZUNARI
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: 岡田 一也
Grave location: A-05-40
Date of birth: 1919-09-23
Place of birth: 15 Kakigawa-cho, Ogaga-gun, Shizuoka-ken, Japan
Private address:

15 Kakigawa-cho, Ogaga-gun, Shizuoka-ken, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Superior Private
Unit regimental number: Army, Taguchi Butai 229. 3 Battalion 9 Company
Date of capture: 1943-01-02
Place of capture: Buna area, New Guinea
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1943-02-11
Health condition on arrival: Multiple gun shot wounds; hospitalised
Trade or occupation: Forwarding agent
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Ichiro OKADA
Address of next of kin: 15 Kakigawa-cho, Ogaga-gun, Shizuoka-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Father
Father’s name: Ichiro OKADA
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Hana (maiden name unknown)
Identification: Height 5'3", weight 130 lbs, sallow complexion, black hair, dark eyes
Movement report:

OKADA was transferred to Australia by a hospital ship and interned at Gaythorne. He was hospitalised with beri beri at the 3 Australian Camp Hospital over a month in March. He was transferred to Cowra on 10 July 1943. He died in the breakout.

Cause of death: Gun shot wound to his back
Date of death: 1944-08-05
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-08-07
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:
Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra