362

Cemetery plot location: A-06-17



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA (USA) 147143
Surname: SATO
Other names: Susumu
Plate name: SATO, SUSUMU
AKA (Also Known As): Susumi SATO
Name in kanji: 佐藤 進
Grave location: A-06-17
Date of birth: 1914-03-05
Place of birth: Takamatsu, Kagawa-ken, Japan
Private address:

1234 Shintori-machi, Takamatsu, Kagawa-ken, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Sergeant Major (Platoon leader)
Unit regimental number: Army, 141 Regiment, 2 Battalion, 5 Company, Sato Platoon
Date of capture: 1944-03-16
Place of capture: Talasea and Campbell, New Guinea
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1944-03-25
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Police
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Married
Next of kin: Fumiko SATO
Address of next of kin: 1234 Shintori-machi, Takamatsu, Kagawa-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Wife
Father’s name: Toshio SATO
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Matsuko MASE
Identification: Height 5'4", weight 120 lbs, sallow complexion, black hair, brown eyes
Movement report:

SATO was transferred from Gaythorne to Cowra on 10 June 1944. He died in the breakout.

Cause of death: Gun shot wound to head
Date of death: 1944-08-05
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-08-08
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:

SATO’s NAA records spelled his first name as Susumi. However, Susumu was the correct spelling.

SATO had a daughter.

Related images:

SATO’s Allied Translator & Interpreter Section (ATIS) interrogation report summaries (pdfs): 

063-362-SATO-Susumu-AJRP

064-362-SATO-Susumu-AJRP

The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra