361

Cemetery plot location: A-06-18



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA (USA) 100046
Surname: TAGUCHI
Other names: Goro
Plate name: TAGUCHI, GORO
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: 田口 伍郎
Grave location: A-06-18
Date of birth: 1922-03-15
Place of birth: Tojo-cho, Shiba-gun, Hiroshima-ken, Japan
Private address:

Tojo-cho, Shiba-gun, Hiroshima-ken, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Corporal
Unit regimental number: Naval Air Force, Sakuma Unit
Date of capture: 1943-11-04
Place of capture: Near Bougainville
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1944-01-07
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Carpenter
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

$US3, 1 white metal pocket watch, and $US12.40 in Task Force Post Exchange chits

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Jorobe TAGUCHI
Address of next of kin: Tojo-cho, Shiba-gun, Hiroshima-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Father
Father’s name: Jirobe TAGUCHI
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Ume YAMADA
Identification: No height or weight recorded; sallow complexion, black hair, brown eyes, circular blemishes on chest
Movement report:

After capture on 4 November 1943, TAGUCHI was sent to the Allied Translator & Interpreter Section (ATIS) in South West Pacific on 7 January 1944. He was sent to Gaythorne on 5 April 1944, and then to Cowra on 12 April 1944. He died in the breakout.

Cause of death: Gun shot wound to chest
Date of death: 1944-08-05
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-08-08
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:

TAGUCHI’s rank was originally recorded as Leading Corporal, but in the Service and Casualty form, it was corrected to Corporal.

Related images:

TAGUCHI’s Allied Translator & Interpreter Section (ATIS) interrogation report summary (pdf): 

021-361-TAGUCHI-Goro-AJRP

The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra