360

Cemetery plot location: A-06-19



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA (USA) 147011
Surname: YAMAZAKI
Other names: Ryoichi
Plate name: YAMAZAKI, RHOICHI *
AKA (Also Known As): Ryeichi YAMAZAKI; Rhoichi YAMAZAKI
Name in kanji: 山崎 良市
Grave location: A-06-19
Date of birth: 1923-01-20
Place of birth: Onoka-mura, Shiba-gun, Hiroshima-ken, Japan
Private address:

Onoka-mura, Shiba-gun, Hiroshima-ken, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Superior Private
Unit regimental number: Army, Matsu 985, Iwasa Regiment, 1 Battalion, Machine Gun Section (ammunition carrier)
Date of capture: 1944-01-16
Place of capture: Arawa, New Guinea
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1944-02-21
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Woodsman
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded.
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Shinto
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Married
Next of kin: Hanayo YAMAZAKI
Address of next of kin: Onoka-mura, Shiba-gun, Hiroshima-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Wife
Father’s name: Not recorded
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Not recorded
Identification: Height 4"11', 142 lbs, sallow complexion, black hair, brown eyes, very small wound on top of his head
Movement report:

YAMAZAKI was sent to the Allied Translator & Interpreter Section (ATIS) from Port Moresby on 6 February 1944, and to Gaythorne on 21 February 1944. He was transferred to Cowra on 20 March 1944. He was suffering from malaria and hospitalised once in Gaythorne and once at Cowra. He died in the breakout.

Cause of death: Gun shot wound to chest
Date of death: 1944-08-05
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-08-08
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:

YAMAZAKI’s next of kin, Hanayo, was recorded both as his wife and mother. It is not clear which one is correct.

Related images:

YAMAZAKI’s Allied Translator & Interpreter Section (ATIS) interrogation report summary (pdf): 

053-360-YAMAZAKI-Ryoichi-AJRP

The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra