358

Cemetery plot location: A-06-11



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA (USA) 147113
Surname: MATSUMOTO
Other names: Hajime
Plate name: MATSUMOTO, HAJIME
AKA (Also Known As): Hajimi MATSUMOTO
Name in kanji: 松本 一
Grave location: A-06-11
Date of birth: 1921-07-22
Place of birth: Kurume, Tokyo, Japan
Private address:

Kurume, Tokyo, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Superior Private
Unit regimental number: Air Force, 6 Kosoku (Air Observation Unit) 1 Company (radio operator)
Date of capture: 1944-03-13
Place of capture: Kau, New Guinea
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1944-03-21
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Not recorded
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded.
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Yojuro MATSUMOTO
Address of next of kin: Kurume, Tokyo, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Father
Father’s name: Yojuro MATSUMOTO
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Masako MISAWA
Identification: Height 5'2", 100 lbs, sallow complexion, black hair, brown eyes, 4 vaccination marks on his right arm
Movement report:

MATSUMOTO was with Allied Translator & Interpreter Section (ATIS) for about a month between 26 March and 22 April, 1944. He was transferred to Gaythorne on 22 April 1944, and back to between 6 and 10 May 1944. He was transferred to Cowra on 22 May 1944. He was hospitalised with malaria in Cowra. He died in the breakout.

Cause of death: Gun shot wound to right chest
Date of death: 1944-08-05
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-08-08
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:

 

 

Related images:

MATSUMOTO’s Allied Translator & Interpreter Section (ATIS) interrogation report summary (pdf): 

059-358-MATSUMOTO-Hajime-AJRP

The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra