357

Cemetery plot location: A-06-12



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA 145543
Surname: NAGAO
Other names: Takashi
Plate name: NAGAO, TAKASHI
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: 長尾 孝
Grave location: A-06-12
Date of birth: 1920-04-29
Place of birth: Tamashima-machi, Asaguchi-gun Okayama-ken, Japan
Private address:

Tamashima-machi, Asaguchi-gun Okayama-ken, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: 1st Class Private
Unit regimental number: Army, Hiko Hei, 221 Butai
Date of capture: 1943-04-06
Place of capture: Goodenough Island
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1943-05-16
Health condition on arrival: Scabies, malaria
Trade or occupation: Lathe worker
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Koyuki NAGAO
Address of next of kin: Tamashima-machi, Asaguchi-gun Okayama-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Mother
Father’s name: Not recorded
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Koyuki (maiden name unknown)
Identification: Height 5'1", weight 100 lbs, sallow complexion, black hair, dark eyes
Movement report:

NAGAO was hospitalised in Port Moresby with scabies, and in Gaythorne with malaria. He was transferred from Gaythorne to Cowra on 10 July 1943. He was hospitalised with appendicitis in January 1944 and with malaria in April. He died in the breakout.

Cause of death: Gun shot wound to sternum
Date of death: 1944-08-05
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-08-08
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:

NAGAO’s birth place was recorded as Akayama-ken, but his town name indicates it should have been Okayama-ken.

Related images:

NAGAO’s Allied Translator & Interpreter Section (ATIS) interrogation report summary (pdf): 

092-357-NAGAO-Takashi-AJRP

The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra