355

Cemetery plot location: A-06-14



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA 100051
Surname: GANAHA
Other names: Seiki
Plate name: GANAHA, SEIKI
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: 我那覇 生喜
Grave location: A-06-14
Date of birth: 1899-04-05
Place of birth: 88 Sumiyoshi-machi, Naha-shi, Okinawa-ken, Japan
Private address:

88 Sumiyoshi-machi, Naha-shi, Okinawa-ken, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Civilian
Unit regimental number: Fisherman
Date of capture: 1944-04-25
Place of capture: Near a small Pacific island
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1944-05-06
Health condition on arrival: Gun shot wound to his chest and left arm. He was hospitalised.
Trade or occupation: Fisherman
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist, Kannon sect
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Married
Next of kin: Moushi GANAHA
Address of next of kin: 88 Sumiyoshi-machi, Naha-shi, Okinawa-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Wife
Father’s name: Yama GANAHA
Father’s occupation: Fisherman
Mother’s maiden name: Kamado TAKESHI
Identification: Sallow complexion, black hair, brown eyes, gun shot wound to his left breast and left forearm
Movement report:

GANAHA was captured by the Dutch Navy, and handed over to Australian authorities on 3 May 1944. He was hospitalised with a gun shot wound, then released from hospital to Gaythorne on 6 May 1944. He was transferred to Cowra on 10 May 1944. He died in the breakout.

Cause of death: Gun shot wound to abdomen
Date of death: 1944-08-05
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-08-08
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:
Related images:

GANAHA’s Allied Translator & Interpreter Section (ATIS) interrogation report summary (pdf): 

022-355-GANAHA-Seiki-AJRP

The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra