353

Cemetery plot location: A-06-30



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA (USA) 147009
Surname: OKAZOE
Other names: Yoshinao
Plate name: OKAZOE, YOSHINAO
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: 岡添 義直
Grave location: A-06-30
Date of birth: 1917-05-15
Place of birth: 911 Kitachi, Kitahara-mura, Takaoka-gun, Kochi-ken, Japan
Private address:

911 Kitachi, Kitahara-mura, Takaoka-gun, Kochi-ken, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Superior Private
Unit regimental number: Army, 141 Infantry Regiment
Date of capture: 1944-01-07
Place of capture: Cape Gloucester, New Guinea
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1944-02-15
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Mechanic, paper-making machinery
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Married
Next of kin: Homi OKAZOE
Address of next of kin: 911 Kitachi, Kitahara-mura, Takaoka-gun, Kochi-ken
Relationship to next of kin: Wife
Father’s name: Torataro UMIJI
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Shikai UMIJI
Identification: Height 5'7", 115 lbs, sallow complexion, black hair, brown eyes, scar on left side of abdomen
Movement report:

OKAZOE was transferred from Gaythorne to Cowra on 23 February 1944. He died in the breakout.

Cause of death: Gun shot wound to back
Date of death: 1944-08-05
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-08-08
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:

OKAZOE’s son visited Cowra as one the representatives of the bereaved families for the first commemorative visit in 1965. He lives in Kochi city.  OKAZOE had two sons.

Related images:

OKAZOE’s Allied Translator & Interpreter Section (ATIS) interrogation report summary (pdf): 

052-353-OKAZOE-Yoshinao-AJRP

The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra