352

Cemetery plot location: A-06-16



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA (USA) 147823
Surname: ITO
Other names: Fusao
Plate name: ITO, FUSAO
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: 伊藤 房雄
Grave location: A-06-16
Date of birth: 1912-03-31
Place of birth: Kyoto, Japan
Private address:

Kunitsugi-cho, Higashi Yodogawa-ku, Osaka, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: 1st Class Private
Unit regimental number: Army, MO 6030, Machine Gun
Date of capture: 1944-05-09
Place of capture: Hollandia, New Guinea
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1944-06-05
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Carbon welder
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Timitaro SOWA
Address of next of kin: Osaka
Relationship to next of kin: Brother-in-law
Father’s name: Fusakichi ITO
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Fumi OMI
Identification: Height 5'3", weight 107 lbs, sallow complexion, black hair, brown eyes
Movement report:

ITO was transferred from Gaythorne to Cowra on 22 July 1944. He died in the breakout.

Cause of death: Gun shot wound to left chest
Date of death: 1944-08-05
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-08-08
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:
Related images:

ITO’s Allied Translator & Interpreter Section (ATIS) interrogation report summary (pdf): 

081-352-ITO-Fusao-AJRP

The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra