348

Cemetery plot location: A-06-21



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA (USA) 147211
Surname: KANEYASU
Other names: Sueji
Plate name: KANEYASU, SUEJI
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: 金安 末治
Grave location: A-06-21
Date of birth: 1921-04-13
Place of birth: Mura Shinkawa-cho, Kurashiki-shi, Okayama-ken, Japan
Private address:

Shinkawa-cho, Mura, Kurashiki-shi, Okayama-ken, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: 1st Class Private
Unit regimental number: Army, 23 Artillery Regiment 3 Battalion 8 Company, Ammunition Platoon
Date of capture: 1944-03-23
Place of capture: Kometto
Reason for internment: Prisoner of War
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1944-04-07
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Labourer (Service and Casualty form NAA: MP1103/1), Clerk (POW report NAA: MP1103/2)
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Shinto
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Choshichi KANEYASU
Address of next of kin: Shinkawa-cho, Mura, Kurashiki-shi, Okayama-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Father
Father’s name: Choshichi KANEYASU
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Masa KANEYASU
Identification: Height 5'3", weight 120 lbs, sallow complexion, black hair, brown eyes
Movement report:

KANEYASU was transferred from Gaythorne to Cowra on 24 April 1944. In May he was hospitalised with malaria. He died in the breakout.

Cause of death: Gun shot wound to chest
Date of death: 1944-08-05
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-08-08
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:
Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra