347

Cemetery plot location: A-06-22



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA 145605
Surname: NAKAMURA
Other names: Taro
Plate name: NAKAMURA, TARO
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: 中村 太郎
Grave location: A-06-22
Date of birth: 1920-06-24
Place of birth: Tamatsu-mura, Higashi-gun, Ehime-ken, Japan
Private address:

Tamatsu-mura, Higashi-gun, Ehime-ken, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Leading Corporal (Suiheicho)
Unit regimental number: Navy, 18 Gokei Butai
Date of capture: 1943-10-02
Place of capture: Finschhafen area
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1943-12-09
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Farmer (also fisherman)
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist, Shingon sect
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Gentaro NAKAMURA
Address of next of kin: Tamatsu-mura, Higashi-gun, Ehime-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Father
Father’s name: Gentaro NAKAMURA
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Not recorded
Identification: Height 5'5", weight 125 lbs, sallow complexion, black hair, brown eyes, a small wart on right elbow, prominent and very white teeth
Movement report:

NAKAMURA was transferred to ATIS in Queensland, and hospitalised twice with malaria in December 1943 and January 1944. He was transferred from Gaythorne to Cowra on 12 April 1944. He participated in the breakout, suffered gun shot wounds to his buttock and right elbow, and died on 7 August 1944.

Cause of death: Gun shot wound to buttock
Date of death: 1944-08-07
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-08-08
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:
Related images:

NAKAMURA’s Allied Translator & Interpreter Section (ATIS) interrogation report summaries (pdfs): 

033-347-NAKAMURA-Taro-AJRP

034-347-NAKAMURA-Taro-AJRP

035-347-NAKAMURA-Taro-AJRP

The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra