344

Cemetery plot location: A-06-24



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA (USA) 147146
Surname: MIKI
Other names: Hiroshi
Plate name: MIKI, HIROSHI
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: 三木 洋
Grave location: A-06-24
Date of birth: 1911-08-20
Place of birth: Fukuyama, Hiroshima-ken, Japan
Private address:

Fukuyama, Hiroshima-ken, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: 1st Class Private
Unit regimental number: Army, 65 Infantry Brigade, 141 Regiment, 2 Battalion, 5 Company, 3 Platoon, 4 Section (Grenade thrower)
Date of capture: 1944-03-16
Place of capture: Talasea, New Britain
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1944-03-26
Health condition on arrival: Weakness due to malaria
Trade or occupation: Importer
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Married
Next of kin: Sumiko MIKI
Address of next of kin: Fukuyama, Hiroshima-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Wife
Father’s name: Not recorded
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Not recorded
Identification: Height 5'2", weight 108 lbs, sallow complexion, black hair, brown eyes
Movement report:

MIKI was transferred from Gaythorne to Cowra on 24 April 1944. He was hospitalised with malaria in Cowra. He died in the breakout.

Cause of death: Gun shot wound to back
Date of death: 1944-08-05
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-08-08
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:
Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra