341

Cemetery plot location: A-06-27



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA (USA) 145366
Surname: OKISHIRO
Other names: Toshio
Plate name: OKI, SHIRO *
AKA (Also Known As): Shiro OKI
Name in kanji: 沖代 利雄
Grave location: A-06-27
Date of birth: 1916-08-01
Place of birth: Aihara-mura, Tsuna-gun, Hyogo-ken, Japan
Private address:

Sonokichi, Kodani, Kusaka, Yamana-mura, Hyogo-ken, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: 1st Class Private
Unit regimental number: Army, 170 Infantry Regiment, 3 Battalion, 9 Company
Date of capture: 1943-01-31
Place of capture: Gona, New Guinea
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1943-04-05
Health condition on arrival: Suffering from malaria, and hospitalised in Port Moresby
Trade or occupation: Tailor
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Married
Next of kin: Shizuko OKISHIRO
Address of next of kin: Sonokichi, Kodani, Kusaka, Yamana-mura, Hyogo-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Wife
Father’s name: Torakichi OKISHIRO
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Chiyo (maiden name unknown)
Identification: Height 5'3", weight 130 lbs, sallow complexion, black hair, dark eyes
Movement report:

OKISHIRO was transferred from Port Moresby to Queensland on 13 February, and was admitted to the 2/9 Australian General Hospital with malaria. He was hospitalised for over two months until 5 April. He was interned in Gaythorne, and then transferred to Cowra on 10 July 1943. He died in the breakout.

Cause of death: Gun shot wound to skull
Date of death: 1944-08-05
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-08-08
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:
Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra