340

Cemetery plot location: A-06-28



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA (USA) 147053
Surname: WATANABE
Other names: Sadao
Plate name: WATANABE, SADAO
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: 渡邉 貞雄
Grave location: A-06-28
Date of birth: 1917-08-20
Place of birth: 125 Nikko-machi, Nikko, Tochigi-ken, Japan
Private address:

125 Nikko-machi, Nikko, Tochigi-ken, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Superior Private
Unit regimental number: Army, Moto 2802, 66 Infantry Battalion
Date of capture: 1944-01-10
Place of capture: Cape Gloucester, New Britain
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1944-02-10
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Clerk at Tokyo Railway Bureau
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Shosaku WATANABE
Address of next of kin: 125 Nikko-machi, Nikko, Tochigi-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Father
Father’s name: Shosaku WATANABE
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Ryo (maiden name unknown)
Identification: Height 5'3", weight 115 lbs, sallow complexion, black hair, brown eyes, deformed finger-tip and nail on the fourth finger of his left hand
Movement report:

WATANABE was transferred from Gaythorne to Cowra on 23 February 1944. He was hospitalised with malaria in March for four days. During the breakout he suffered gun shot wounds to his right wrist, left leg, neck and a cut on his throat, and was admitted to the hospital. He died in the hospital.

Cause of death: Gun shot wound to right shoulder
Date of death: 1944-08-05
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-08-08
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:
Related images:

WATANABE’s Allied Translator & Interpreter Section (ATIS) interrogation report summary (pdf): 

055-340-WATANABE-Sadao-AJRP

The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra