339

Cemetery plot location: A-06-29



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA (USA) 145085
Surname: IZUMIDA
Other names: Senichi
Plate name: IZUMIDA, SENICHI
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: イヅミダ センイチ
Grave location: A-06-29
Date of birth: 1919-04-04
Place of birth: Danna, Chosen, Korea
Private address:

Shiroyama, Hiurasan-aza, Asa-gun, Yue, Hiroshima-ken, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: 1st Class Private
Unit regimental number: Army, Kochi Rentai, 34 Seibu Regiment, Kusunose
Date of capture: 1942-12-16
Place of capture: Buna, New Guinea
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1943-01-26
Health condition on arrival: Gun shot wounds to left shoulder and right hand; injuries was regarded as slight
Trade or occupation: Barber
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Married
Next of kin: Hasue IZUMIDA
Address of next of kin: Shiroyama, Hiurasan-aza, Asa-gun, Yue, Hiroshima-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Wife
Father’s name: Jiro IZUMIDA
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Tsuruni (maiden name unknown)
Identification: Height 5'3", weight 120 lbs, sallow complexion, black hair, dark eyes
Movement report:

IZUMIDA was hospitalised for a month after arriving in Brisbane. He was interned in Gaythorne on 23 January 1943, and transferred to Cowra on 12 March 1943. He was hospitalised with malaria in November 1943. He died in the breakout.

Cause of death: Gun shot wound to skull
Date of death: 1944-08-05
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-08-08
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:

IZUMIDA signed in katakana.  He was born in Korea.

Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra