338

Cemetery plot location: A-06-31



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA (USA) 147170
Surname: HABARA
Other names: Satao
Plate name: HABARA, SATAO
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: 羽原 三太夫
Grave location: A-06-31
Date of birth: 1916-08-20
Place of birth: Abiki-mura, Jinseki-gun, Hiroshima-ken, Japan
Private address:

Abiki-mura, Jinseki-gun, Hiroshima-ken, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: 1st Class Private
Unit regimental number: Army 141 Infantry Regiment 1 Battalion Transport Unit
Date of capture: 1944-03-25
Place of capture: Kommeto, New Britain
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1944-04-07
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Farmer
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Married
Next of kin: Asaki HABARA
Address of next of kin: Abiki-mura, Jinseki-gun, Hiroshima-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Wife
Father’s name: Zenzaburo HABARA
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Not recorded
Identification: Height 5'2", weight 15 kan (124 lbs), sallow complexion, black hair
Movement report:

HABARA was transferred from Gaythorne to Cowra on 22 April 1944. He was hospitalised on 24 April with malaria for about two weeks. He died in the breakout.

Cause of death: Gun shot wound to skull
Date of death: 1944-08-05
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-08-08
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:
Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra