337

Cemetery plot location: A-06-32



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA 145540
Surname: TANIDA
Other names: Keinosuke
Plate name: TANIDA, KEINOSUKE
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: 谷田 恵之祐
Grave location: A-06-32
Date of birth: 1912-03-20
Place of birth: Fukui-cho, Sakai-gun, Mikune Machi, Masagi, Japan
Private address:

1025, Nakanobu, Ibara-machi, Tokyo, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Superior Private
Unit regimental number: Army, Akitsuki 2003 Regiment, Tsuchiya Tai, Koike
Date of capture: 1943-04-06
Place of capture: Goodenough Island
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1943-05-24
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Car driver
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded.
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Married
Next of kin: Kikue TANIDA
Address of next of kin: 1025, Nakanobu, Ibara-machi, Tokyo, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Wife
Father’s name: Not recorded
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Not recorded
Identification: Height 5'2" weight 120 lbs, sallow complexion, black hair, dark eyes
Movement report:

TANIDA was interned in Gaythorne on 24 May 1943 and was hospitalised with fibrositis between 13 June and 1 July. Then he was hospitalised with beriberi between 12 and 18 October 1943. He was transferred to Cowra on 21 January 1944. He died in the breakout.

Cause of death: Gun shot wounds to both legs
Date of death: 1944-08-05
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-08-08
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:

TANIDA’s birth address and his private address do not make sense.

His wife’s name was recorded as Kikuei, but it was probably Kikue.

Related images:

TANIDA’s Allied Translator & Interpreter Section (ATIS) interrogation report summary (pdf): 

026-337-TANIDA-Keinosuke-AJRP

The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra