331

Cemetery plot location: A-06-38



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA (USA) 145207
Surname: OKU
Other names: Kazuto
Plate name: OKU, KATSU *
AKA (Also Known As): Katsu OKU
Name in kanji: 奥 一人
Grave location: A-06-38
Date of birth: 1912-01-01
Place of birth: 3180 Koizumi, Toyota-gun, Hiroshima-ken, Japan
Private address:

3180 Koizumi, Toyota-gun, Hiroshima-ken, Japan (NAA: MP1103/1 Service and Casualty record);
Izumi-mura, Toyota-gun, Hiroshima-ken, Japan (NAA: MP1103/2 Report)

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: 1st Class Private
Unit regimental number: Army, 41 Regiment, Yamada Butai, Artillery
Date of capture: 1943-01-21
Place of capture: Giruwa, New Guinea
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1943-04-10
Health condition on arrival: Suffering from dysentery, beriberi and malaria; hospitalised in Port Moresby from 25 January to 12 March 1943
Trade or occupation: Farmer
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Married
Next of kin: Hiroko OKU
Address of next of kin: 3180 Koizumi, Toyota-gun, Hiroshima-ken, Japan or Izumi-mura, Toyota-gun, Hiroshima-ken
Relationship to next of kin: Wife
Father’s name: Senzo OKU
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Una (maiden name unknown)
Identification: Height 5'5", weight 130 lbs, sallow complexion, black hair, dark eyes
Movement report:

OKU was suffering from beriberi and malaria when he was captured. He was hospitalised in Port Moresby between 25 January to 12 March 1943. After he was transported to Brisbane, he was hospitalised between 16 March and 10 April. He was transferred to Gaythorne on 10 April and then to Cowra on 1 August 1943. He was again hospitalised in Cowra soon after his arrival for about ten days. He died in the breakout.

Cause of death: Gun shot wound to neck
Date of death: 1944-08-05
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-08-08
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:
Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra