330

Cemetery plot location: A-06-39



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA (USA) 147205
Surname: YAMAGUCHI
Other names: Jintaro
Plate name: YAMAGUCHI, JINTARO
AKA (Also Known As): Noboru YAMAGUCHI
Name in kanji: 山口 甚太郎;山口 登
Grave location: A-06-39
Date of birth: 1910-09-06
Place of birth: 676 Kawashima Aza, Kawashima-mura, Mie-gun, Mie-ken, Japan
Private address:

676 Kawashima Aza, Kawashima-mura, Mie-gun, Mie-ken, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Superior Private
Unit regimental number: Army, Mo 3615-396, 50 Anti-air Battalion, 1 Company Headquarter Platoon
Date of capture: 1944-03-02
Place of capture: At 4 Rivers Kometto, New Britain
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1944-04-07
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Farmer
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Jinemon YAMAGUCHI
Address of next of kin:
Relationship to next of kin: Father
Father’s name: Jinemon YAMAGUCHI
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Hanako TANAKA
Identification: Height 1.58 meters, weight 48 kilos, sallow complexion, black hair, brown eyes
Movement report:

YAMAGUCHI was transferred from Gaythorne to Cowra on 24 April 1944. He was hospitalised soon after arrival in Cowra for a few days with dermatitis. He died in the breakout.

Cause of death: Gun shot wound to back
Date of death: 1944-08-05
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-08-08
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:

He signed his first name in kanji characters as Jintaro as well as  Noboru.

Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra