324

Cemetery plot location: A-07-24



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA (USA) 147258
Surname: MIKAMI
Other names: Makoto
Plate name: MIKAMI, MAKOTA *
AKA (Also Known As): Makota MIKAMI
Name in kanji: 三上 誠
Grave location: A-07-24
Date of birth: 1912-02-02
Place of birth: 6 Kitahori-machi, Matue-shi, Shimane-ken, Japan
Private address:

6 Kitahori-machi, Matue-shi, Shimane-ken, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: 1st Class Private
Unit regimental number: Army, 65 Brigade Field Hospital
Date of capture: 1944-03-29
Place of capture: Near Kometto, New Guinea
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1944-04-15
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Business artist
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Shinto
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Married
Next of kin: Ikuyo MIKAMI
Address of next of kin: 6 Kitahori-machi, Matue-shi, Shimane-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Wife
Father’s name: Miki MIKAMI
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Ei MIKAMI
Identification: Height 5'2", weight 14 kan (116 lbs), sallow complexion, black hair, brown eyes
Movement report:

MIKAMI was transferred from Gaythorne to Cowra on 5 May 1944. He was hospitalised on 6 May with malaria for three days. He was injured in the breakout, and died on 7 August 1944.

Cause of death: Gun shot wound to right hip
Date of death: 1944-08-07
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-08-08
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:
Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra