323

Cemetery plot location: A-07-26



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA 145638
Surname: MATSUBARA
Other names: Matsuo
Plate name: MATSUBARA, MATSUO
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: 松原 松雄
Grave location: A-07-26
Date of birth: 1920-06-10
Place of birth: 128 Kunisada, Azuma-mura, Sawa-gun, Gunma-ken, Japan
Private address:

128 Kunisada, Azuma-mura, Sawa-gun, Gunma-ken, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Superior Private
Unit regimental number: Army, 41 Division 238 Regiment 2 Battalion 6 Company 3 Platoon
Date of capture: 1943-10-25
Place of capture: Lae, New Guinea
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1943-11-03
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Farmer
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist, Tendai sect
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Rintaro MATSUBARA
Address of next of kin: 128 Kunisada, Azuma-mura, Sawa-gun, Gunma-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Father
Father’s name: Rintaro MATSUBARA
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Tori KUNISADA
Identification: Height 5", weight 100 lbs, sallow complexion, black hair, brown eyes
Movement report:

MATSUBARA was transferred from Gaythorne to Cowra on 3 December 1943. He was hospitalised with a gun shot wound to his right foot on 10 December 1943, and discharged on 21 December 1943. He died in the breakout.

Cause of death: Gun shot wound to abdomen
Date of death: 1944-08-05
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-08-08
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:

MATSUBARA’s religion was recorded as both Buddhist (Tendai sect) and Christian on the Office of Australian War Graves record, but he was a Buddhist of the Tendai sect.

Related images:

MATSUBARA’s Allied Translator & Interpreter Section (ATIS) interrogation report summary (pdf): 

041-323-MATSUBARA-Matsuo-AJRP

The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra