322

Cemetery plot location: A-07-27



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA (USA) 147186
Surname: SATO
Other names: Masatsugu
Plate name: SATO, MASATSUGU
AKA (Also Known As): Masatsuga SATO
Name in kanji: 佐藤 正次
Grave location: A-07-27
Date of birth: 1920-02-26
Place of birth: 13, 3-chome, Nakakamata-cho, Kamata-ku, Tokyo-shi, Japan
Private address:

15, 2-chome, Aza, Okute-cho, Chikusa-ku, Nagoya-shi, Aichi-ken, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Corporal
Unit regimental number: Army, 17 Division 53 Infantry Regiment, 2 Field Hospital
Date of capture: 1944-03-24
Place of capture: Near Talasea, New Britain
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1944-04-04
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Printer
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Yoshiharu SATO
Address of next of kin: 15, 2-chome, Aza, Okute-cho, Chikusa-ku, Nagoya-shi, Aichi-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Father
Father’s name: Yoshiharu SATO
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Chie ISHIGURO
Identification: Height 5'1", weight 52 kgs, sallow complexion, black hair, brown eyes
Movement report:

SATO arrived in Gaythorne on 7 April 1944, and on the 9th was sent to the 67 Camp Hospital with a gun shot wound. He was discharged on 20 April. He was transferred to Cowra on 3 June 1944. He was hospitalised at the 15 Camp Hospital with malaria on 9 June 1944 for three days. He died in the breakout.

Cause of death: Gun shot wound to neck
Date of death: 1944-08-05
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-08-08
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:
Related images:

SATO’s Allied Translator & Interpreter Section (ATIS) interrogation report summary (pdf): 

070-322-SATO-Masatsugu-AJRP

The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra