320

Cemetery plot location: A-07-30



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA 145046
Surname: TAIRA
Other names: Shigeo
Plate name: TAIRA, SHIGEO
AKA (Also Known As): Shigeo TAIRI; Shigeyo TAIRA
Name in kanji: 平良 重雄
Grave location: A-07-30
Date of birth: 1921-06-23
Place of birth: Aza Gase, Nishibara-son, Okinawa-ken, Japan
Private address:

Aza Gase, Nishibara-son, Okinawa-ken, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Military labourer (POW)
Unit regimental number: Army, Yamamoto-butai, 19 Regiment, 3 Platoon
Date of capture: 1942-11-24
Place of capture: Buna, New Guinea
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1942-12-11
Health condition on arrival: Suffering from malaria and malnutrition
Trade or occupation: Forestry labourer
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Nil
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Kashin TAIRA
Address of next of kin: Aza Gase, Nishibara-son, Okinawa-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Father
Father’s name: Kashin TAIRA
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Not recorded
Identification: Height 5'2", weight 98 lbs, sallow complexion, black hair, dark eyes
Movement report:

TAIRA was first interned in Gaythorne and hospitalised once there. He was transferred to Cowra on 20 February 1943. He was hospitalised for one week each in March 1943, April 1943, May 1943, and July 1943. He was sent to Liverpool for hospitalisation from July to August 1943. He returned to Cowra on 9 August 1943. He was hospitalised again in September and October. The causes for his hospitalisations were not recorded. He was injured during the breakout, and died on 23 September 1944.

Cause of death: Stab wound to left chest, collapsed lung, cardiac failure
Date of death: 1944-09-23
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-09-25
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:

TAIRA has a coronial record in Sydney (NAA Sydney: SP196/2, 445/1/6695).

Related images:

TAIRA’s Allied Translator & Interpreter Section (ATIS) interrogation report summary (pdf): 

110-320-TAIRA-Shigeyo-AJRP

The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra