319

Cemetery plot location: A-07-31



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA (USA) 147778
Surname: WATANABE
Other names: Masao
Plate name: WATANABE, MASAO
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: 渡辺 正尾
Grave location: A-07-31
Date of birth: 1921-03-19
Place of birth: 69 Moto-machi, Nihonmatsu-machi, Ataji-gun, Fukushima-ken, Japan
Private address:

69 Moto-machi, Nihonmatsu-machi, Ataji-gun, Fukushima-ken, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Civilian Employee, Orderly for unit hospital
Unit regimental number: Navy, 8 Naval Construction Unit
Date of capture: 1944-05-07
Place of capture: Jabase near Hollandia
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1944-06-05
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Toy maker
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Sasuke WATANABE
Address of next of kin: 69 Moto-machi, Nihonmatsu-machi, Ataji-gun, Fukushima-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Father
Father’s name: Sasuke WATANABE
Father’s occupation: Farmer
Mother’s maiden name: Not recorded
Identification: Height 5", clear complexion, dark hair, dark brown eyes, operation scar on right side of abdomen
Movement report:

WATANABE was transferred from Gaythorne to Cowra on 15 July 1944. He was injured in the breakout with a gun shot wounds to his left chest, left thigh, and right calf, and a bayonet wound to his spine. He was hospitalised, and died on 29 September 1944.

Cause of death: Gun shot wounds to left chest, left thigh, right calf and bayonet wound to spine
Date of death: 1944-09-29
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-09-30
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:

WATANABE’s first name in kanji characters, 正尾 is unusual, however it is the way he signed his documents.

Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra