318

Cemetery plot location: A-07-17



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA (USA) 147354
Surname: IZUMIDA
Other names: Ichiro
Plate name: IZUMIDA, ICHIRO
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: 泉田 一郎
Grave location: A-07-17
Date of birth: 1916-01-22
Place of birth: 26 Kotoyanagi-machi, Sendai-shi, Miyagi-ken, Japan
Private address:

26 Kotoyanagi-machi, Sendai-shi, Miyagi-ken, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Superior Private
Unit regimental number: Army, 4 Air Army, Shin 11701
Date of capture: 1944-04-22
Place of capture: Karako, New Guinea
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1944-05-21
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Photographer
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Yahei IZUMIDA
Address of next of kin: 26 Kotoyanagi-machi, Sendai-shi, Miyagi-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Father
Father’s name: Yahei IZUMIDA
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Sue KOSEKI
Identification: Height 5'4", weight 52 kgs, sallow complexion, black hair, brown eyes, surgical incision on each side of abdomen
Movement report:

IZUMIDA was transferred from Gaythorne to Cowra on 17 June 1944. He was hospitalised between 17 and 28 June with pyoderma. He was injured in the breakout, and died at the 15 Australian Camp Hospital.

Cause of death: Self-inflicted wound by stabbing on the right side of his abdomen and bowel
Date of death: 1944-08-05
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-08-09
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:
Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra