317

Cemetery plot location: A-07-18



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA (USA) 147853
Surname: OBATA
Other names: Saburo
Plate name: OBATA, SABURO
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: 於葉多 三郎
Grave location: A-07-18
Date of birth: 1917-08-25
Place of birth: 310 Nabarito, Kawasaki-shi, Kanagawa-ken, Japan
Private address:

13 1-chome, Aoyama Minami, Akasaka-ku, Tokyo-shi, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Civilian
Unit regimental number: Navy, 8 Naval Construction Unit, Pharmacy Section
Date of capture: 1944-05-03
Place of capture: Near Depapre, Papua
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1944-06-05
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Chemist
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Married
Next of kin: Fukiko OBATA
Address of next of kin: 13 1-chome, Aoyama Minami, Akasaka-ku, Tokyo-shi, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Wife
Father’s name: Yahei OBATA
Father’s occupation: Chemist
Mother’s maiden name: Hanako SHIBAHARA (not certain as she died when OBATA was young)
Identification: Height 5'4", weight 110 lbs, sallow complexion, black hair, brown eyes
Movement report:

OBATA was hospitalised in Gaythorne with appendicitis for a week in June 1944. He was transferred from Gaythorne to Cowra on 29 July 1944. He died in the breakout.

Cause of death: Gun shot wound to right chest
Date of death: 1944-08-05
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-08-09
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:

OBATA had a daughter. His family name in kanji characters is very unusual.

Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra