316

Cemetery plot location: A-07-32



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA (USA) 147985
Surname: TAKAHASHI
Other names: Seiichi
Plate name: TAKAHASHI, SEICHI *
AKA (Also Known As): Seichi TAKAHASHI
Name in kanji: 高橋 精一
Grave location: A-07-32
Date of birth: 1916-10-25
Place of birth: 18 Aza Aramachi, Kami Innai, Innai-machi, Ogachi-gun, Akita-ken, Japan
Private address:

18 Aza Aramachi, Kami Innai, Innai-machi, Ogachi-gun, Akita-ken, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Civilian
Unit regimental number: Army, Akatsuki 6178, boat repairing
Date of capture: 1944-05-10
Place of capture: Near Tanamerah, New Guinea
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1944-06-24
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Not recorded
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist, Zen sect
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Sadakichi TAKAHASHI
Address of next of kin: 18 Aza Aramachi, Kami Innai, Innai-machi, Ogachi-gun, Akita-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Father
Father’s name: Sadakichi TAKAHASHI
Father’s occupation: Carpenter
Mother’s maiden name: Soyo SHOYA
Identification: Height 5'1", 13.5 kan (111 lbs), sallow complexion, black hair, brown eyes
Movement report:

TAKAHASHI was transferred from Gayathorne to Cowra on 29 July 1944. He died in the breakout.

Cause of death: Gun shot wound to skull
Date of death: 1944-08-05
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-08-09
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:
Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra