315

Cemetery plot location: A-07-19



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA (USA) 147111
Surname: FUJIWARA
Other names: Tetsuji
Plate name: FUJIWARA, TETSUJI
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: 藤原 哲治
Grave location: A-07-19
Date of birth: 1921-08-10
Place of birth: Ochitani, Kanzaki, Hyogo-ken, Japan
Private address:

Ochitani, Kanzaki, Hyogo-ken, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: 1st Class Private
Unit regimental number: Army, 81 Infantry Regiment, 1 Battalion, 4 Company, 1 Platoon, 1 Section (Rifleman)
Date of capture: 1944-03-13
Place of capture: Between Karai-ai and Iboki, New Britain
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1944-03-21
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Truck driver
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Kanzo FUJIWARA
Address of next of kin: Ochitani, Kanzaki, Hyogo-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Father
Father’s name: Kanzo FUJIWARA
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Kiyo (maiden name unknown)
Identification: Height 5'6", 105 lbs, sallow complexion, black hair, brown eyes
Movement report:

FUJIWARA was transferred from Gaythorne to Cowra on 22 May 1944, and admitted to the hospital for a week with tinea. He died in the breakout.

Cause of death: Gun shot wound to left chest
Date of death: 1944-08-05
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-08-09
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:
Related images:

FUJIWARA’s Allied Translator & Interpreter Section (ATIS) interrogation report summary (pdf): 

058-315-FUJIWARA-Tetsuji-AJRP

The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra