314

Cemetery plot location: A-07-20



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA 100022
Surname: KIKUCHI
Other names: Kiyamu
Plate name: KIKUCHI, KIYUMU *
AKA (Also Known As): Kiyumu KIKUCHI
Name in kanji: 菊池 至
Grave location: A-07-20
Date of birth: 1915-03-01
Place of birth: Nishi-uya, Ehime-ken, Japan
Private address:

Nishi-uya, Ehime-ken, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: 1st Class Private
Unit regimental number: Army, Machine Gun Company, Osaka-butai
Date of capture: 1943-03-18
Place of capture: Bismarck Sea
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1943-04-10
Health condition on arrival: Gun shot wound to his left leg, thigh and hand
Trade or occupation: Broker
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Not recorded
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Michii KIKUCHI
Address of next of kin: Nishi-uya, Ehime-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Mother
Father’s name: Not recorded
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Michii (maiden name unknown)
Identification: Height 5'5", 125 lbs, sallow complexion, black hair, dark eyes
Movement report:

KIKUCHI was interned in Gaythorne, and hospitalised with malaria for about 10 days in August 1943. He was transferred to Cowra on 3 October 1943. He was detained for 21 days in Cowra in January 1944 for disobeying orders. He was hospitalised for a few days in May 1944 with malaria. He died in the breakout.

Cause of death: Burnt in hut
Date of death: 1944-08-05
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-08-08
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:

KIKUCHI’s correct first name was Kiyamu. It is unusual to read the kanji character 至 as Kiyamu.

KIKUCHI’s grave plaque is engraved as  “Buried near this spot”, probably because his body could not be identified. His records kept at the Office of Australian War Graves did not include anything other than his name.

 

Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra