313

Cemetery plot location: A-07-21



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA 148046
Surname: TAKEMOTO
Other names: Tahei
Plate name: TAKEMOTO, TA HO *
AKA (Also Known As): Ta Ho TAKEMOTO; Ta He TAKEMOTO
Name in kanji: 武本 太平
Grave location: A-07-21
Date of birth: 1901-02-25
Place of birth: 3329 Aza Uchi, Uchino-mura, Kaho-gun, Fukuoka-ken, Japan
Private address:

Horika-machi, Nishiko-mura Iizuka-shi, Fukuoka-ken, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Civilian
Unit regimental number: Army, Shipping engineers, 6178 Akatsuki
Date of capture: 1944-05-28
Place of capture: Hollandia
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1944-06-24
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Car driver
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Married
Next of kin: Shizuko TAKEMOTO
Address of next of kin: Horika-machi, Nishiko-mura Iizuka-shi, Fukuoka-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Wife
Father’s name: Not recorded
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Not recorded
Identification: Height 5'5", weight 61 kgs, sallow complexion, black hair, brown eyes, small scar on right leg near knee
Movement report:

TAKEMOTO was transferred from Gaythorne to Cowra on 15 July 1944. He was hospitalised for 13 days in July with scabies. He died in the breakout.

Cause of death: Burnt in hut
Date of death: 1944-08-05
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-08-09
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:

TAKEMOTO was burnt in a hut,  and thus his body could not be identified. This is was why his grave plaque is engraved as “Buried near this spot”.

Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra