309

Cemetery plot location: A-07-16



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA 145242
Surname: KURISU
Other names: Yasushi
Plate name: KURISA, YASUSHI *
AKA (Also Known As): Yasushi KURISA
Name in kanji: 栗栖 康司
Grave location: A-07-16
Date of birth: 1918-03-03
Place of birth: Taisaku, Shibaga-gun, Hiroshima-ken, Japan
Private address:

Taisaku, Shibaga-gun, Hiroshima-ken, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Leading Corporal
Unit regimental number: Army, Kimura-tai
Date of capture: 1943-01-21
Place of capture: Giruwa, New Guinea
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1943-02-11
Health condition on arrival: Suffering from malaria
Trade or occupation: Farmer
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: No relatives
Address of next of kin: Not recorded
Relationship to next of kin: Not recorded
Father’s name: Yoshio KURISU (Deceased)
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Fujino (maiden name unknown) (Deceased)
Identification: Height 5'4", weight 120 lbs, sallow complexion, black hair, dark eyes
Movement report:

KURISU was suffering from malaria and hospitalised in New Guinea. He was interned in Gaythorne and hospitalised with malaria twice in February and April 1943. He was transferred to Cowra on 10 July 1943. He was hospitalised again in July and October 1943, probably with malaria. He died in the breakout.

Cause of death: Gun shot wound and other possible self-inflicted wound
Date of death: 1944-08-05
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-08-09
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:
Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra