306

Cemetery plot location: A-07-01



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA (USA) 147781
Surname: KAZAMU
Other names: Toshiji
Plate name: KAZAMU, TOSHIJI
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: 風無 壽治
Grave location: A-07-01
Date of birth: 1915-10-10
Place of birth: 30 Kojune-cho, Hakodate-shi, Hokkaido, Japan
Private address:

Hiranoma, Kanagawa-ku, Yokohama-shi, Kanagawa-ken, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Civilian on medical duties
Unit regimental number: Navy, No. 8 Naval Construction Unit
Date of capture: 1944-05-06
Place of capture: Depapre, New Guinea
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1944-06-05
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Not recorded
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Married
Next of kin: Toshiko KAZAMU
Address of next of kin: Hiranoma, Kanagawa-ku, Yokohama-shi, Kanagawa-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Wife
Father’s name: Yonezo KAZAMU
Father’s occupation: Farmer
Mother’s maiden name: Sumi KAZAMU
Identification: Height 5'7", 17 kan (140 lbs), sallow complexion, black hair, brown eyes, wears glasses
Movement report:

KAZAMU was transferred from Gaythorne to Cowra on 8 July 1944. He was injured in the breakout, and died at the 15 Australian Camp Hospital on 12 August 1944.

Cause of death: Gun shot wound to skull
Date of death: 1944-08-12
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-08-14
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:

KAZAMU’s cemetery index card at the Office of Australia War Graves recorded that his body was identified by his photograph and finger prints.

Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra