305

Cemetery plot location: A-07-02



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA 145579
Surname: YAMAMURA
Other names: Makoto
Plate name: YAMAMURA, MAKOTO
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: 山村 孚
Grave location: A-07-02
Date of birth: 1917-01-01
Place of birth: 614 Sakae, Kamisakae, Masu, Tochigi-ken, Japan
Private address:

614 Sakae, Kamisakae, Masu, Tochigi-ken, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Corporal
Unit regimental number: Army, 51 Division 66 Regiment 2 Battalion 2 Machine Gun Company
Date of capture: 1943-09-14
Place of capture: Heath's, near Lae, New Guinea
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1943-12-30
Health condition on arrival: Long wound in a small area of his back (left side), suffering from malaria and dysentery
Trade or occupation: Farmer
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Married
Next of kin: Bunko YAMAMURA
Address of next of kin: 614 Sakae, Kamisakae, Masu, Tochigi-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Wife
Father’s name: Tatsuji YAMAMURA
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Boko YAMAMURA
Identification: Height 5'5", weight 130 lbs, dark complexion, black hair, brown eyes, long wound in a small area of his back (left side)
Movement report:

YAMAMURA was hospitalised soon after he was captured, and transferred to Australia by plane. He was admitted to hospital with malaria on 21 October and remained in hospital until 30 December. In January he was again hospitalised with malaria for three days. He was transferred from Gaythorne to Cowra on 23 February 1944. He was hospitalised on 5 August 1944 with hypostatic pneumonia. He died on 11 August 1944.

Cause of death: Suicide, strangulation by hanging
Date of death: 1944-08-11
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-08-12
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:

YAMAMURA died on 11 August 1944. He tried to kill himself by hanging and was admitted to hospital.

Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra