303

Cemetery plot location: A-07-04



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA 145023
Surname: SAKAMA
Other names: Tsunekichi
Plate name: SAKAMA, TSUNEKICHI
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: 坂間 常吉
Grave location: A-07-04
Date of birth: 1905-05-21
Place of birth: 3393 Totsuka-machi, Yokohama, Japan
Private address:

71 Hayama-machi, Miura-gun, Kanagawa-ken, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: 1st Class Seaman
Unit regimental number: Navy, 8942 Regiment, Yasuda Unit, Yoshioka Company
Date of capture: 1942-10-17
Place of capture: Milne Bay, New Guinea
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1942-10-25
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Railway employee
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Married
Next of kin: Tomi SAKAMA
Address of next of kin: 71 Hayama-machi, Miura-gun, Kanagawa-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Wife
Father’s name: Ginzo SAKAMA
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Teru SAKAMA
Identification: Height 5'8", weight 140 lbs, dark complexion, black hair, brown eyes
Movement report:

SAKAMA was transferred from Gaythorne to Cowra on 8 January 1943. He was hospitalised in Cowra for about 10 days in April 1943 (cause unknown). He died in the breakout.

Cause of death: Burnt in hut
Date of death: 1944-08-05
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-08-09
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:

SAKAMA’s records, held at the Office of Australian War Graves, are sketchy. His body, burned inside a hut, was never positively identified. His grave plaque is engraved as “Buried near this spot”, because his remains could not be distinguished from other burnt remains nearby.

Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra