302

Cemetery plot location: A-07-06



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA (USA) 147679
Surname: HONDA
Other names: Ishimatsu
Plate name: HONDA, ISHIMATSU
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: 本多 石松
Grave location: A-07-06
Date of birth: 1906-11-29
Place of birth: 2290 Hisayoshi, Higashi Sotomi-mura, Minami Ura-gun, Ehime-ken, Japan
Private address:

2290 Hisayoshi, Higashi Sotomi-mura, Minami Ura-gun, Ehime-ken, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Civilian
Unit regimental number: Army, Akatsuki 6191, 2nd Ei-maru (18 ton boat)
Date of capture: 1944-05-05
Place of capture: West of Hollandia, New Guinea
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1944-07-11
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Fisherman
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Married
Next of kin: Kimie HONDA (her maiden name)
Address of next of kin: 2290 Hisayoshi, Higashi Sotomi-mura, Minami Ura-gun, Ehime-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Wife
Father’s name: Kyukichi HONDA
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Uma HONDA
Identification: Height 5'3", weight 132 lbs, sallow complexion, black hair, brown eyes
Movement report:

HONDA was transferred from Gaythorne to Cowra on 22 July 1944. He died in the breakout.

Cause of death: Suicide, strangulation by hanging
Date of death: 1944-08-05
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-08-09
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:

One of HONDA’s reports had a comment by his mother’s maiden name, which stated that in his village, most families had the surname HONDA.

HONDA’s unit name was Akatsuki, and he was on a boat.  He may have been a civilian attached to the Army or the Navy.

Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra