301

Cemetery plot location: A-07-07



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA 145248
Surname: MIYAMOTO
Other names: Kenzo
Plate name: MIYAMOTO, KENZO
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: 宮本 健三
Grave location: A-07-07
Date of birth: 1909-05-04
Place of birth: 53 Asaura-mura, Hiraka-gun, Akita-ken, Japan
Private address:

53 Asaura-mura, Hiraka-gun, Akita-ken, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Leading Corporal
Unit regimental number: Army, Army Supply Corps Kado Company
Date of capture: 1943-01-12
Place of capture: Giruwa, New Guinea
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1943-02-23
Health condition on arrival: Suffering from malaria
Trade or occupation: Farmer
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Married
Next of kin: Kane MIYAMOTO
Address of next of kin: 53 Asaura-mura, Hiraka-gun, Akita-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Wife
Father’s name: Not recorded
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Not recorded
Identification: Height 5'2", weight 125 lbs, sallow complexion, black hair, dark eyes
Movement report:

MIYAMOTO was hospitalised in New Guinea with malaria. After he was interned in Gaythorne, he was hospitalised twice with malaria in March and in May. He was transferred to Cowra on 3 October 1943. In Cowra, he was hospitalised with malaria in April 1944. He died in the breakout.

Cause of death: Burnt in hut
Date of death: 1944-08-05
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-08-09
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:

MIYAMOTO’s records, held at the Office of Australian War Graves, are sketchy. His body, burned inside a hut, was never definitively identified. His grave plaque records that he was “Buried near this spot”.

 

 

Related images:

MIYAMOTO’s Allied Translator & Interpreter Section (ATIS) interrogation report summary (pdf): 

091-301-MIYAMOTO-Kenzo-AJRP

The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra