299

Cemetery plot location: A-07-08



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA (USA) 147245
Surname: SAKA
Other names: Tadayoshi
Plate name: SAKA, TADAYOSHI
AKA (Also Known As): Tada Yoshi SAKA
Name in kanji: 坂 忠吉
Grave location: A-07-08
Date of birth: 1915-05-16
Place of birth: 1251 Itatoi Aza, Izawa-mura, Kitasoma-gun, Ibaragi-ken, Japan
Private address:

1251 Itatoi Aza, Izawa-mura, Kitasoma-gun, Ibaragi-ken, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Superior Private
Unit regimental number: Army, 14 Field Artillery Regiment 7 Battery
Date of capture: 1944-03-29
Place of capture: Kometto, New Guinea
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1944-04-15
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Defence worker
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Toshiichiro SAKA
Address of next of kin: 1251 Itatoi Aza, Izawa-mura, Kitasoma-gun, Ibaragi-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Father
Father’s name: Toshiichiro SAKA
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Toshii MURAMOTSU
Identification: Height 5'5", weight 140 lbs, sallow complexion, black hair, brown eyes, flattened thumb tip on his right hand
Movement report:

SAKA was hospitalised for a few days in Gaythorne with malaria in May. He was transferred to Cowra on 22 May 1944. He died in the breakout.

Cause of death: Gun shot wound to left chest
Date of death: 1944-08-05
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-08-09
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:
Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra