298

Cemetery plot location: A-07-05



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA 145690
Surname: MATSUI
Other names: Gunichi
Plate name: MATSUI, GUNICHI
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: 松井 軍一
Grave location: A-07-05
Date of birth: 1916-05-12
Place of birth: 38 Katsu-mura, Kamihei-gun Iwate-ken, Japan
Private address:

Sumiyoshi-cho, Nakajima, Kokura-shi, Fukuoka-ken, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Sergeant
Unit regimental number: Army, 79 Asa 2054. 3 Battalion 9 Company
Date of capture: 1944-02-07
Place of capture: Near Roinji 2, New Guinea
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1944-02-18
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Mechanic
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Kosaku MATSUI, Kojiro MATSUI
Address of next of kin: 38 Katsu-mura, Kamihei-gun Iwate-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Father
Father’s name: Kosaku MATSUI, Kojiro MATSUI
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Yai MATSUI
Identification: Height 5'6", weight 110 lbs, sallow complexion, black hair, brown eyes, prominent jaw, wears glasses
Movement report:

MATSUI was interned in Gaythorne and hospitalised for 10 days in February and 10 days in March to April, 1944 with malaria. He was transferred to Cowra on 12 April 1944. He was again hospitalised for five days in May with malaria. He died in the breakout.

Cause of death: Gun shot wound to skull
Date of death: 1944-08-05
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-08-09
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:

MATSUI gave two name for his father, Kojiro and Kosaku. The father’s pre-marriage name was KANNO.

He had a de facto wife whose name was Fusai (or Fusae).

Related images:

MATSUI’s Allied Translator & Interpreter Section (ATIS) interrogation report summary (pdf): 

045-298-MATSUI-Gunichi-AJRP

The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra