297

Cemetery plot location: A-07-14



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA(USA) 147158
Surname: MATSUHARA
Other names: Eisaburo
Plate name: MATSUHARA, EISABURO
AKA (Also Known As): Eisaburo MATSUHARU
Name in kanji: 松原 栄三郎
Grave location: A-07-14
Date of birth: 1905-06-19
Place of birth: 28 Hiranuma-machi, Higashi, Yokohama-shi, Kanagawa-ken, Japan
Private address:

28 Hiranuma-machi, Higashi, Yokohama-shi, Kanagawa-ken, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Corporal
Unit regimental number: Army, 79 Line of Communication hospital, attention to MO and GO forces one Line
Date of capture: 1944-03-21
Place of capture: Kiiru, near Large Peninsula, New Guinea
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1944-04-07
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Broker
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Married
Next of kin: Fumiko or Sumiko MATSUHARA
Address of next of kin: 28 Hiranuma-machi, Higashi, Yokohama-shi, Kanagawa-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Wife
Father’s name: Goro MATSUHARA
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Shige KAWAGISHI
Identification: Height 5'2", 105 lbs (50 kg), sallow complexion, black hair, brown eyes, extremely large ears, slight scar above left eyebrow
Movement report:

MATSUHARA was transferred from Gaythorne to Cowra on 22 May 1944. He was hospitalised for three days in June with malaria. He was injured in the breakout, and died in the hospital.

Cause of death: Gun shot wound and self-inflicted wound, not definitely established
Date of death: 1944-08-05
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-08-09
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:

 

 

 

Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra