296

Cemetery plot location: A-07-13



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA (USA) 147214
Surname: ADACHI
Other names: Kunio
Plate name: ADACHI, KUNIO
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: 足立 邦夫
Grave location: A-07-13
Date of birth: 1918-11-21
Place of birth: Akamatsu, Ako-gun, Hyogo-ken, Japan
Private address:

Akamatsu, Ako-gun, Hyogo-ken, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Superior Private
Unit regimental number: Army, 23 Field Artillery, 3 Company, 8 Platoon, 1 Section
Date of capture: 1944-03-25
Place of capture: Kometto, New Guinea
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1944-04-07
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Farmer
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Moriji ADACHI
Address of next of kin: Akamatsu, Ako-gun, Hyogo-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Father
Father’s name: Moriji ADACHI
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Yoshie NAKGA
Identification: Height 5'2", 125 lbs, sallow complexion, black hair, brown eyes
Movement report:

ADACHI was transferred from Gaythorne to Cowra on 22 May 1944. He was hospitalised for one week with scabies in May. He was hospitalised again between 3 June and 13 July with debility and nephritis. He died in the breakout.

Cause of death: Gun shot wound to right chest
Date of death: 1944-08-05
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-08-09
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:

ADACHI signed  his name as 國夫 in one of the documents.

Related images:

ADACHI’s Allied Translator & Interpreter Section (ATIS) interrogation report summary (pdf): 

072-296-ADACHI-Kunio-AJRP

The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra