295

Cemetery plot location: A-07-12



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA 145233
Surname: YAMADA
Other names: Chiyokazu
Plate name: YAMADA, CHIKASU *
AKA (Also Known As): Chikasu YAMADA; Chiyokasu YAMADA
Name in kanji: 山田 千代数
Grave location: A-07-12
Date of birth: 1918-11-28
Place of birth: 28 Amagasaki-machi, Hyogo-ken, Japan
Private address:

28 Amagasaki-machi, Hyogo-ken, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Leading Corporal
Unit regimental number: Army, Yamagata Butai. 1 Battalion, Machine Gun Company
Date of capture: 1942-01-21
Place of capture: Giruwa, New Guinea
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1943-02-19
Health condition on arrival: Bullet wounds to his left arm and hand
Trade or occupation: Labourer
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Sei YAMADA
Address of next of kin: Akamatsu, Ako-gun, Hyogo-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Mother
Father’s name: Hiroshi YAMADA
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Sei YAMADA
Identification: Height 5'6", weight 125 lbs, sallow complexion, black hair, dark eyes
Movement report:

YAMADA was injured in his left wrist when he was captured and hospitalised in Port Moresby, and was transferred to the mainland by a hospital ship. He was admitted to the 3 Australian General Hospital and discharged for internment in Gaythorne on 19 February 1943. He was transferred to Cowra on 4 April 1943. He was given a 21-day detention between 16 June and 7 July 1943. He died in the breakout.

Cause of death: Gun shot wound to back
Date of death: 1944-08-05
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-08-09
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:

YAMADA’s first name in kanji characters was 千代数.It can be read as Chiyokazu or Chiyokasu.

Related images:

YAMADA’s Allied Translator & Interpreter Section (ATIS) interrogation report summary (pdf): 

120-295-YAMADA-Chiyokasu-AJRP

The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra