294

Cemetery plot location: A-07-11



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA (USA) 147805
Surname: YONEHARA
Other names: Tadashi
Plate name: YONEHARA, TADASHI
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: 米原 正
Grave location: A-07-11
Date of birth: 1911-12-11
Place of birth: 240 Tamagawa-mura, Kawakami-gun, Okayama-ken, Japan
Private address:

240 Tamagawa-mura, Kawakami-gun, Okayama-ken, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Civilian
Unit regimental number: Navy, 8 Naval Construction Unit
Date of capture: 1944-05-02
Place of capture: Near Hollandia, New Guinea
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1944-06-05
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Government employee, Nanking government
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Married
Next of kin: Tomoko YONEHARA
Address of next of kin: 240 Tamagawa-mura, Kawakami-gun, Okayama-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Wife
Father’s name: Yoshita YONEHARA
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Hisano SHIOTAKA
Identification: Height 5'2", weight 133 lbs, sallow complexion, black hair, brown eyes
Movement report:

YONEHARA was transferred from Gaythorne to Cowra on 29 July 1944. He died in the breakout.

Cause of death: Gun shot wound to head
Date of death: 1944-08-05
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-08-09
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:
Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra