291

Cemetery plot location: B-01-01



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: Internee
Identification number: CJ 22181
Surname: IFU
Other names: Tota
Plate name: IFU, TOTA
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: Not recorded
Grave location: B-01-01
Date of birth: 1885-09-14
Place of birth: Okinawa-ken, Japan
Private address:

New Caledonia

Business address:

New Caledonia

Military rank: Not recorded
Unit regimental number: Not recorded
Date of capture: 1941-12-08
Place of capture: New Caledonia
Reason for internment: Enemy alien
Camp interned: Loveday
Date interned: 1942-02-28
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Farmer
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: 1942-02-26
Port of disembarkation: Sydney, N.S.W.
Ship: Cap des Palmes
Personal effects:

Luggage

Religion: Shinto
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Matsu IFU
Address of next of kin: 1597 Yakeno-mura, Nakagami-gun, Okinawa-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Elder brother
Father’s name: Uta IFU (Deceased)
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Tani (maiden name unknown) (Deceased)
Identification: 5'2", 8 stone 2 Ibs, brown complexion, black hair, brown eyes
Movement report:

After being transferred from New Caledonia, IFU was sent to Loveday on 28 February 1942. He was in and out of the 64 Australian Camp Hospital for a number of times with dyspepsia. He was placed on the 'Seriously Ill' list on 10 July 1945, and was transferred to the 34 Camp Hospital.

Cause of death: Dyspepsia
Date of death: 1945-07-15
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1945-07-17
Place of first burial: Barmera
Extra information:
Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra