288

Cemetery plot location: B-01-04



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: Internee
Identification number: CJ 22339
Surname: TOMOSUE
Other names: Tanematsu
Plate name: TOMOSUE, TANEMATSU
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: Not recorded
Grave location: B-01-04
Date of birth: 1876-01-04
Place of birth: Hiroshima-ken, Japan
Private address:

New Caledonia

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Not recorded
Unit regimental number: Not recorded
Date of capture: 1941-12-08
Place of capture: New Caledonia
Reason for internment: Enemy alien
Camp interned: Loveday
Date interned: 1942-02-28
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Miner
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: 1942-02-26
Port of disembarkation: Sydney, N.S.W.
Ship: Cap des Palmes
Personal effects:

Luggage

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Iyojiro HATAKEYAMA
Address of next of kin: Oi-mura, Aki-gun, Hiroshima-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Cousin
Father’s name: Yoshimatsu TOMASUE (Deceased)
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Haye TOMASUE (Deceased)
Identification: 5'1", 8 stone 1 Ibs, yellow complexion, black & grey hair, brown eyes
Movement report:

After being transferred from New Caledonia, TOMOSUE was sent to Loveday on 28 February 1942. He was admitted to the No. 14 Camp Hospital with paralysis.

Cause of death: Paralysis
Date of death: 1942-10-22
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1942-10-23
Place of first burial: Barmera
Extra information:
Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra